Back to Noah for Ned for Brumbies, Hoops and Tahs, Reds also encouraged

Dan McKeller has made four changes to his starting lineup to fight the Blues in the top two clash at GIO Stadium.

There was also good news for the Warriors as Michael Hooper and Ned Hannigan were cleared for action, while Queensland was encouraged by the return of Fraser McRight and Harry Wilson.

Round 14 will see Super Rugby Pacific Celebrate All Culture Round, with the Brumbeys wearing special First Nations jerseys for their regular season final home game.

Recently re-signed openside Luke Reimer begins with Tom Hooper and Pete Samur, with Scott CO and Folau Finga spinning in the front row.

In the second row Darcy Swain and Cadyron Neville continued their partnership as Alan Alalatoa led from tighthead.

Lolesio and Nick White get together in half for the blues matchup, with Ira Simon and Lane Ikitau continuing to center.

Andy Moorehead, Tom Wright and Tom Banks complete the starting selection of unchanged back-three Brumbis.

After Billy Pollard tried to seal the match against the Chiefs in Round 12, the Brumbies returned to Game 23, with Cefo Coutio returning from the finishers with James Slipper.

Nick Frost continues to play a key role as a finishing lock with local product Rory Scott, which has an impact on Bacro.

Ryan Lonergan will finish the game at halfback, Hudson Crayton and Oli Sapsford will complete the squad for the Brumbis match.

McKellar says: “We are excited to get back home straight this week against a strong Blues side.

“We have thoroughly reviewed the Crusaders game and when we were disappointed with our error count, the game was very positive.

“Glad to have Noah back this week and excited for our loyal members and fans to see Luke Reimer play a cracking game to get to GIO Stadium and support the team.”

Varatus head coach Darren Coleman has added five new faces and three to his starting line-up for his 22-run defeat to the Hurricanes at Lechhart Oval.

Te Tea Faulkner traded the place with Angus Bell, joining Dave Poreky and Archer Holmes in the front row.

Jade Hallway misses the Dunedin tour, allowing Geoff Creez to start in second row with Hugh Sinclair.

Wallaby joins captain Hooper Will Harris and Langi Gleason in the back row, where Rahoni Warren-Vosico and Hanigan are ready to make a lot of impact from the bench.

Coleman said: “As a coaching staff we think this week is a great opportunity for Jade Hallway and Charlie Gamble to reshuffle. They had a lot of work stress this season and a tough travel schedule to Dunedin and back, so we decided it was in our best interest to keep them in Sydney.

“This is the first time we’ve split six or two on the bench and I really like the idea of ​​ending the game with six fresh forwards.

“Michael Hooper’s return to the starting line-up and Ned’s coming off the bench is a real encouragement to us and helps Jade and Charlie make up for the loss.”

Jake Gordon continues to develop his partnership with Ten Admed in the half, while Alex Newsom has been named in the outer center in place of the injured Izia Perez (knee).

For the first time this season, Ben Donaldson has been named to the fullback, along with Dylan Pitts and Mark Nawakanitawas.

“Dono has been knocking on doors for the past few weeks and has made some good cameos from the bench,” Coleman said.

“Easy injury gives us a chance to get him back in the starting lineup and he adds an extra dimension to our attack with his kicking and ball playing skills.”

The Queensland Reds have been strengthened by the return of backro pair Wilson and McRight to the Queensland Rugby Union Indigenous Round fight against Moana Pacifica at Suncorp Stadium on Friday night.

The star pairing is two of the five changes to the Reds starting at XV, with Brothers product Matt Fesler naming Hooker to launch his first Super Rugby.

Harry Huppert also returned to the starting lineup at Lodge Prop, while Hamish Stuart returned to the run-on team – Flyhoff James O’Connor celebrated his 50th appearance for Queensland in the No. 12 jersey.

Brads Thorne, head coach of the Reds, said: “After a tough tour in Auckland we are excited to be back in the country this week in front of our Queensland fans.

“Every week we take part in competitions. The Blues are down for the first time at half time against the New Zealand team. Our challenge is to perform 80-minutes if we want to achieve anything in this competition.

“In addition to Fijian Drua, it is good to associate Moana Pacifica with Super Rugby Pacific. They play positive rugby and they will be tough opponents on Friday night, ”Thorne said.

Super Rugby Pacific Round 14 Team (All Time AEST)

Crusaders vs. Fijian Drua

Friday, 5:05 pm, Orange Theory Stadium

Crusaders (1-15): Finlay Bruce, Ricky Jackson, Fletcher Neil, Jack Gallagher, Sam Whitelock, Scott Barrett (C), Tom Christie, Ethan Blackader, Brian Hall, Fergus Burke, Leicester Finganauku, Jack Goodhu, Braden Enor.

Reserve: Shiloh Klein, Tamaiti Williams, Oli Jagger, Dominic Gardiner, Corey Kello, Mitch Drummond, Simon Hickey, George Bridge.

DRUA (1-15): Kaliopasi Uluilakepa, Juriel Tawiatama, Isoya Nasilasila, Ratu Rotuisolia, Joseva Tamani, Mesulam Dolokoto, Ceni Mutawalo, Kaleb Tewato.

Reserve: Tevita Ikanivere, Hereiti Hetet, Mansa Saolo, Chris Minimbi, Raikabula Momoyedonu, Leon Nawai, Ilyisa Drossesi, Tuidraki Samusamubhodre.

Queensland Reds vs. Pacific Ocean

Friday, 7:45 pm, Suncorp Stadium

REDS (1-15): Harry Huppert, Matt Fessler, Faye Fotuaika, Ryan Smith, Angus Blyth, Ceru Uru, Fraser McRight, Harry Wilson, Tate McDermott (C), James O’Connor, Jordan Petia, Hamish Stuart, Josh Fluck, Josh Fluck, Suzuki.

Reserve: Richie Asiata, Dan Xander, Safe Fagase, Connor West, Angus Scott-Young, Kalani Thomas, Lawson Creighton, Philip Daugunu.

Pacific (1-15): Abraham Poll, Ray Nuela, Sekope Kepu (C), Sam Slade, Sione Tuipulotu, Solomon Funaki, Henry Time-Stowers, Jonathan Tomatine, Christian Lialifano, Timosi Tavatavanawalai, Tomyan.

Reserve: Luther Molly, Ezekiel Lindenmuth, Joe Opiocotoa, Alex Macrobi, Jack Lam, Eliezer Henry, Lincoln McClachi, Henry Taifu.

Chief vs. Western forces

Saturday, 2:35 pm, FMG Stadium

Heads: TBC

Force (1-15): Tom Robertson, Felletti Kaitou (C), Santiago Medrano, Ryan McCully, Isaac Rodda, Fergus Lee-Warner, Tim Ansty, Jackson Pug, Ian Prior, Jack McIntyre, Tony Pulu, Risan Pasitoa, Kyle Gonro.

Reserve: Andrew Reddy, Angus Wagner, Bo Abra, Jeremy Thrash, Will Sanki, Michael MacDonald, Richard Cahui, Brad Lacey.

Hurricane vs. Melbourne Rebels

Saturday, 5:05 pm, Sky Stadium

Hurricanes (1-15): Tevita Mafilio, Dan Coles, Tyrell Lomax, James Blackwell, Isaiah Walker-Leoyer, Blake Gibson, DuPlessis Kirifi, TK Howden, TJ Perenara, Aidan Morgan, Celsi Raisi, Jordi Barrett, Ruiban Billet Profit.

Reserve: Asafo Aumua, Pauri Rocket-Stones, Wayne Franks, Scott Scaffton, Caleb Delaney, Jamie Booth, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Wes Gussen.

Rebels (1-15): Matt Gibbon, Jordan Ulcy, Ponne Fa’mousili, Matt Philippe, Rob Leota, Michael Wells (C), Brad Wilkin, Tamati Ion, James Tuttle, Carter Gordon, Glenn Brothers, Matt Tomua, Andrew Kellaway, George Howe.

Reserve: James Hanson, Cameron Orr, Cabs Elf, Josh Canham, Richard Hardwick, Joe Powell, Lucas Ripley, Nick Just.

Brumbies vs. Blues

Saturday, 7:45 pm, GIO Stadium

Brumbis (1-15): James Slipper, Sailing, Alan Alalato (C), Darcy Swain, Cadarin Neville, Tom Hooper, Luke Reimer, Pete Samu, Nick White, Noah Lolesio, Andy Muerhead, Ira Simon, Lane Ikitau, Tom Wright, Tom Banks

Reserve: Billy Pollard, Scott CO, Sefo Coutai, Nick Frost, Rory Scott, Ryan Lonergan, Hudson Creighton, Oli Sapsford

Blue: TBC

Highlander vs. NSW Varata

Sunday, 1:35 pm, Forsyth Bar Stadium

Highlander: TBC

Waratahs (1-15): Tetera Faulkner, Dave Porekie, Geoff Kreuz, Hugh Sinclair, Langie Gleason, Michael Hooper, Will Harris, Jake Gordon (C), Ten Admed, Dylan Pitts, Lalkai Foketi, Izaya Perex, Mark Nawaks.

Reserve: Mahe Vailanu, Angus Bell, Paddy Ryan, Jeremy Williams, Ned Hanigan, Rahboni Warren-Vosayako, Jack Grant, Jamie Roberts.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.